Accurate, continuous defensibility to meet privacy compliance requirements

The current regulatory environment is driving urgency to meet modern enterprise data management challenges. Continuous defensibility to comply with GDPR and CCPA boils down to answering three questions:

  1. Where does your personal data reside across all data source types?
  2. What personal data does your company have?
  3. How does this personal data tie back to privacy compliance requirements, data subjects, and risk?

The above questions are difficult to answer, because privacy has a big data problem. The massive growth in data collection and proliferation has not been accompanied by an equally matched effort in data management and governance. And up until now data inventory processes have been largely based on manual data owner surveys.

Integris Data Privacy Automation

Integris works securely, at scale, no matter where sensitive data resides. You get a live map of your sensitive data where you can apply policies, surface issues, fulfill DSR requests, and automate remediations.

Map

Data mapping tells you what data you have and where.

Monitor

You apply policies to your sensitive data which we continuously monitor for issues.

Control

We remediate issues by tying into your broader ticketing and InfoSec ecosystem.

Search

You fulfill data subject requests by running a deep search to locate customer data.

Find all PI, even if it’s not tied to a user ID

Even without an ID an individual can still be identified in a dataset. By simply mapping IDs to pre-existing metadata, businesses run the risk of creating a false sense of security about the data they have, which security parameters are being applied, and whether they’re in compliance with any regulatory mandate.

Integris Data Inventory discovers all sensitive data, including hidden, inferred, and toxic combinations.

White Paper: Solving Data Subject Rights' Big Data Problem


Four recommendations plus the one thing you should never do

Reduce your PI surface area

Privacy has a big data problem. Integris’ unique architecture and administrative controls adeptly handles the volume, variety, and velocity of big data. During your implementation, Integris will work with you to reduce your PI surface area using our proven, three-step approach.

Step 1: Use sampling scans to discover which systems contain personal information

Why? Solutions that attempt to scan large swaths of your data ecosystem will either keel over or get stuck in a protracted scan. It simply takes too long to do comprehensive data subject searches right out of the gate, especially when you’ve got 30-day timelines to meet. To solve this bottleneck, we’ll work with you to reduce your PI surface area by creating an inventory of personal information, regardless of the data subject. This helps you identify your high-risk systems, locate PI, and detect classification and labeling issues.

Step 2: Use deeper scans to identify the tables that contain personal data and data handling issues

Why? In addition to the timely fulfillment of data subject requests, regulations like GDPR and CCPA also require good data handling practices. During this step, we’re going to make sure that sensitive data is where it’s supposed to be, and identify mislabeling, misclassification, retention, and encryption issues.

Step 3: Remediate data handling issues

Why? Fixing data handling issues has the added benefit of further reducing your DSR surface area. We’ll work with you to tie Integris directly into your broader ticketing and InfoSec ecosystem to tell other tools and/or people where to go to remove, encrypt, or minimize a data set.

The end result of these three steps is that you’ll dramatically reduce both the surface area for your DSR fulfilment process, as well as what would otherwise have been in scope for CCPA, GDPR, and other regulations.
Fulfill Data Subject Requests without Copying Customer Data

The most challenging aspect of fulfilling data subject requests (DSR) is finding data subjects across your data ecosystem.

Integris reduces the burden on IT teams and data source owners. Deep Search and just-in-time identity matching make it easy for your customer service reps (CSRs) to verify and locate data subjects across thousands of systems.

Fulfill DSRs with Unmatched Speed and Accuracy

Run Deep PI Searches and Find Data Subjects, On Demand

Explore Integris DSR